The New York State Society of Anesthesiologists, Inc.


Lawrence J. Epstein, M.D.


Dr_Epstein

Academic Rank and Title:

Associate Director Division of Pain Management
Director of Outpatient Pain Management
Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology
Mount Sinai School of Medicine
New York, New York

NYSSA Involvements:

Immediate Past President (2015)
President (2014)
President Elect (2013)
Vice-President (2012)
Secretary (2008-2011)
First Assistant Secretary (2006-2007)
Second Assistant Secretary (2005)
Delegate to the American Society of Anesthesiologists (2000-present)

Committees
Member, Task Force on Membership (2005-present)
Member, Committee on Pain Management (2004-present)
Member, Committee on Government, Legal an Economic Affairs (1995-present)

Reference Committees
Member, Reference Committee #3 (2007)
Chair, Reference Committee #1 (2005)
Vice Chair, Reference Committee #1 (2000-2004)
Vice Chair, Reference Committee #2 (1999)
Member, Reference Committee #2 (1997-1998)
District 3 Director (2002-2004)
President (1998-2001)
Vice President (1996-1997)
Delegate (1996-2001)
Alternate Delegate (1994-1995)

Affiliations:

American Society of Anesthesiologists (1984-present)
Diplomate, American Board of Anesthesiology (1987-present)
Added Qualifications in Pain Management (1993)
Recertification (2002)
FIPP – Fellow of the Interventional Pain Practice, World Institute of Pain (2006)
International Anesthesia Research Society
New York State Medical Society
Westchester County Medical Society
American Society of Interventional Pain Practice

Professional Experience and Education:

Westchester County Medical Center
Valhalla, New York
Director of Obstetric Anesthesia/Attending Anesthesiologist
(October 19, 1992 – October 16, 1998)

Brooklyn Hospital & Brookdale Medical Center
Brooklyn, New York
Director of Obstetric Anesthesia/Attending Anesthesiologist
(July 20, 1991 – October 16, 1992)

Roosevelt/St. Luke’s Medical Center
New York, New York
Attending Anesthesiologist
(May 1, 1990 – July 1, 1991)

Columbia College of Physicians and Surgeons
New York, New York
Clinical Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology
(May 1, 1990 – July 1, 1991)

Westchester Square Medical Center
Bronx, New York
Attending Anesthesiologist
(July 5, 1988 – May 1, 1990)

The Long Island College Hospital
Brooklyn, New York
Clinical Director, Obstetric Anesthesia
(July 6, 1987 – July 5, 1988)

State University of New York Health Science Center at Brooklyn
Brooklyn, New York
Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology
(July 6, 1987 – July 5, 1988)
Fellowship, Obstetric Anesthesiology
(July 1, 1986 – June 30, 1987)
Resident
PGY II & PGY III, Department of Anesthesiology (July 1, 1984 – June 30, 1986)
PGY I, Department of Surgery (July 1, 1983 – June 30, 1984)
Doctor of Medicine (1983)
Sackler School of Medicine/New York State Program
Tel Aviv University
Ramat Aviv, Israel

Bachelor of Arts, Biology (1979)
University of Delaware
Newark, Delaware

Cliffside Park High School (1975)
Stuyvesant FLS.
New York, New York